Below are Real Estate Tax Rates for each city or town in Massachusetts (source: MLS PIN, Feb 21, 2019) – for information purposes only. Please check with the Commonwealth of Massachusetts or the individual city or town Tax Assessor’s Office for the most current tax rates. 

Massachusetts
 TownResidentialCommercialIndustrialYear
 Abington, MA17.3917.3917.392019
 Acton, MA19.3719.3719.372019
 Acushnet, MA14.1818.218.22019
 Adams, MA21.3925.425.42019
 Agawam, MA16.6531.9231.922019
 Alford, MA5.145.145.142018
 Allston, MA10.4825.225.22018
 Amesbury, MA18.3718.3718.372019
 Amherst, MA21.821.821.82019
 Andover, MA15.6427.6127.612018
 Aquinnah, MA5.485.485.482018
 Arlington, MA11.2611.2611.262019
 Ashburnham, MA22.5522.5522.552019
 Ashby, MA20.1720.1720.172018
 Ashfield, MA17.1617.1617.162019
 Ashland, MA16.2816.2816.282019
 Athol, MA19.5719.5719.572018
 Attleboro, MA14.8220.2220.222018
 Auburn, MA18.4424.1824.182018
 Avon, MA17.9934.3334.332019
 Ayer, MA13.6328.828.82019
 Barnstable, MA9.58.618.612019
 Barre, MA18.1218.1218.122019
 Becket, MA10.8710.8710.872018
 Bedford, MA12.9628.4228.422019
 Belchertown, MA18.3218.3218.322019
 Bellingham, MA14.2120.6720.672019
 Belmont, MA12.1512.1512.152018
 Berkley, MA14.6414.6414.642019
 Berlin, MA15.0425.8325.832019
 Bernardston, MA19.6419.6419.642019
 Beverly, MA13.2125.4125.412019
 Billerica, MA13.4831.4131.412019
 Blackstone, MA18.9118.9118.912019
 Blandford, MA17.5717.5717.572018
 Bolton, MA20.4720.4720.472019
 Boston, MA10.4825.225.22018
 Bourne, MA10.5410.5410.542018
 Boxboro, MA16.4416.4416.442018
 Boxford, MA16.2816.2816.282019
 Boylston, MA16.0416.0416.042019
 Braintree, MA10.0922.222.22019
 Brewster, MA8.588.588.582019
 Bridgewater, MA15.1915.1915.192018
 Brighton, MA10.4825.225.22018
 Brimfield, MA17.7817.7817.782019
 Brockton, MA16.0633.2333.232018
 Brookfield, MA19.1419.1419.142018
 Brookline, MA9.3715.3715.372019
 Buckland, MA18.6318.6318.632019
 Burlington, MA10.6227.5627.562018
 Cambridge, MA6.2914.8114.812018
 Canton, MA12.425.7725.772019
 Carlisle, MA18.2918.2918.292019
 Carver, MA17.6327.1627.162018
 Centerville, MA9.58.618.612019
 Charlemont, MA19.7319.7319.732019
 Charlestown, MA10.4825.225.22018
 Charlton, MA14.7714.7714.772019
 Chatham, MA4.854.854.852019
 Chelmsford, MA16.3522.2122.212019
 Chelsea, MA14.129.7429.742018
 Cheshire, MA13.113.113.12019
 Chester, MA19.419.419.42018
 Chesterfield, MA19.9919.9919.992019
 Chicopee, MA18.3134.6534.652018
 Chilmark, MA2.882.882.882019
 Clarksburg, MA15.3115.3115.312018
 Clinton, MA16.9830.7330.732018
 Cohasset, MA12.912.912.92019
 Colrain, MA20.2420.2420.242018
 Concord, MA14.2914.2914.292018
 Conway, MA18.6518.6518.652019
 Cotuit, MA9.58.618.612019
 Cummington, MA14.4414.4414.442019
 Dalton, MA19.4819.4819.482019
 Danvers, MA13.5421.1521.152018
 Dartmouth, MA9.7215.8515.852018
 Dedham, MA14.1529.7929.792019
 Deerfield, MA15.9115.9115.912019
 Dennis, MA6.176.176.172019
 Devens, MA15.4821.6821.682018
 Dighton, MA14.9927.5227.522019
 Dorchester, MA10.4825.225.22018
 Douglas, MA17.517.517.52019
 Dover, MA12.9312.9312.932019
 Dracut, MA14.1414.1414.142018
 Dudley, MA13.513.513.52019
 Dunstable, MA17.5417.5417.542018
 Duxbury, MA14.6814.6814.682019
 East Boston, MA10.4825.225.22018
 East Bridgewater, MA17.5617.5617.562019
 East Brookfield, MA15.4615.4615.462018
 East Longmeadow, MA20.5520.5520.552019
 Eastham, MA8.258.258.252019
 Easthampton, MA15.4615.4615.462019
 Easton, MA16.2116.2116.212018
 Edgartown, MA3.873.873.872019
 Egremont, MA9.579.579.572019
 Erving, MA7.1511.6311.632018
 Essex, MA15.3715.3715.372019
 Everett, MA12.3835.2735.272019
 Fairhaven, MA11.6723.4723.472019
 Fall River, MA14.5831.3631.362019
 Falmouth, MA8.568.568.562019
 Fitchburg, MA20.4922.0922.092019
 Florida, MA10.3929.9629.962018
 Foxboro, MA14.718.6718.672019
 Framingham, MA15.3833.6133.612019
 Franklin, MA14.6514.6514.652018
 Freetown, MA13.1521.0821.082019
 Gardner, MA20.2720.2720.272018
 Georgetown, MA15.7815.7815.782019
 Gill, MA17.2617.2617.262019
 Gloucester, MA12.6913.1113.112019
 Goshen, MA15.6215.6215.622018
 Gosnold, MA2.762.762.762018
 Grafton, MA16.5916.5916.592018
 Granby, MA19.9319.9319.932018
 Granville, MA15.215.215.22019
 Great Barrington, MA15.7215.7215.722019
 Greenfield, MA22.4322.4322.432018
 Groton, MA18.6718.6718.672018
 Groveland, MA14.3514.3514.352019
 Hadley, MA12.0912.0912.092018
 Halifax, MA17.4717.4717.472019
 Hamilton, MA16.4816.4816.482019
 Hampden, MA19.6919.6919.692019
 Hancock, MA4.484.484.482018
 Hanover, MA16.2817.0517.052018
 Hanson, MA15.5315.5315.532019
 Hardwick, MA16.7416.7416.742018
 Harvard, MA17.4217.4217.422019
 Harwich, MA8.88.88.82018
 Hatfield, MA13.5813.5813.582018
 Haverhill, MA13.9525.3225.322019
 Hawley, MA16.4816.4816.482019
 Heath, MA21.621.621.62019
 Hingham, MA11.7711.7711.772018
 Hinsdale, MA14.0914.0914.092017
 Holbrook, MA20.6738.6538.652018
 Holden, MA17.4517.4517.452019
 Holland, MA16.716.716.72019
 Holliston, MA18.6718.6718.672018
 Holyoke, MA19.1339.6939.692018
 Hopedale, MA17.5828.2428.242018
 Hopkinton, MA17.1717.1717.172019
 Hubbardston, MA15.1315.1315.132018
 Hudson, MA17.535.1835.182018
 Hull, MA13.4213.4213.422018
 Huntington, MA19.9219.9219.922019
 Hyannis, MA9.58.618.612019
 Hyde Park, MA10.4825.225.22018
 Ipswich, MA14.0914.0914.092019
 Jamaica Plain, MA10.4825.225.22018
 Kingston, MA16.4516.4516.452018
 Lakeville, MA13.5913.5913.592018
 Lancaster, MA19.9819.9819.982018
 Lanesboro, MA22.6322.6322.632019
 Lawrence, MA13.6829.0729.072019
 Lee, MA14.7814.7814.782019
 Leicester, MA15.0815.0815.082019
 Lenox, MA12.1414.9814.982019
 Leominster, MA19.3319.3319.332018
 Leverett, MA20.8920.8920.892019
 Lexington, MA14.327.6927.692018
 Leyden, MA16.9916.9916.992018
 Lincoln, MA14.0318.4418.442019
 Littleton, MA18.2428.2728.272019
 Longmeadow, MA24.3424.3424.342018
 Lowell, MA14.0428.5928.592019
 Ludlow, MA19.8219.8219.822019
 Lunenburg, MA19.719.719.72018
 Lynn, MA15.1529.4529.452018
 Lynnfield, MA13.7617.0817.082018
 Malden, MA13.2720.5320.532019
 Manchester, MA11.2311.2311.232019
 Mansfield, MA15.2220.4420.442019
 Marblehead, MA10.7410.7410.742019
 Marion, MA11.0311.0311.032019
 Marlborough, MA14.6325.7325.732018
 Marshfield, MA13.3813.3813.382019
 Marstons Mills, MA9.58.618.612019
 Mashpee, MA8.928.928.922018
 Mattapan, MA10.4825.225.22018
 Mattapoisett, MA13.0213.0213.022018
 Maynard, MA22.6431.131.12018
 Medfield, MA17.0317.0317.032018
 Medford, MA10.2419.7619.762018
 Medway, MA16.9716.9716.972019
 Melrose, MA11.3319.3619.362018
 Mendon, MA16.7416.7416.742019
 Merrimac, MA15.8115.8115.812019
 Methuen, MA14.1928.2228.222019
 Middleboro, MA15.616.5716.572018
 Middlefield, MA17.6317.6317.632017
 Middleton, MA13.6913.6913.692019
 Milford, MA16.5430.8830.882019
 Millbury, MA15.8515.8515.852019
 Millis, MA18.718.718.72019
 Millville, MA16.1616.1616.162019
 Milton, MA13.1820.220.22019
 Monroe, MA13.0126.6326.632018
 Monson, MA17.617.617.62018
 Montague, MA17.0925.9225.922018
 Monterey, MA7.47.47.42019
 Montgomery, MA13.3813.3813.382018
 Mt Washington, MA4.574.574.572019
 Nahant, MA10.2510.2510.252018
 Nantucket, MA3.535.975.972018
 Natick, MA12.7112.7112.712019
 Needham, MA12.3924.4224.422019
 New Ashford, MA9.1612.9812.982013
 New Bedford, MA16.4734.8434.842019
 New Braintree, MA1717172019
 New Marlboro, MA10.4510.4510.452018
 New Salem, MA18.1318.1318.132018
 Newbury, MA10.8110.8110.812019
 Newburyport, MA13.0813.0813.082019
 Newton, MA10.4519.9419.942019
 Norfolk, MA18.6218.6218.622018
 North Adams, MA19.1141.6141.612019
 North Andover, MA14.5321.3421.342018
 North Attleboro, MA14.2417.4817.482019
 North Brookfield, MA16.9816.9816.982019
 North Reading, MA15.5815.5815.582019
 Northampton, MA17.3717.3717.372019
 Northborough, MA17.1517.1517.152019
 Northbridge, MA12.9412.9412.942018
 Northfield, MA17.8617.8617.862018
 Norton, MA14.914.914.92019
 Norwell, MA16.416.416.42019
 Norwood, MA10.8922.8222.822019
 Oak Bluffs, MA7.697.697.692019
 Oakham, MA14.5114.5114.512019
 Orange, MA22.5222.5222.522019
 Orleans, MA7.47.47.42019
 Osterville, MA9.58.618.612019
 Otis, MA8.288.288.282018
 Oxford, MA17.0317.0317.032019
 Palmer, MA20.6420.6420.642018
 Paxton, MA19.7419.7419.742019
 Peabody, MA11.0123.6923.692019
 Pelham, MA21.5921.5921.592019
 Pembroke, MA14.614.614.62019
 Pepperell, MA16.5916.5916.592019
 Peru, MA20.1520.1520.152016
 Petersham, MA16.9316.9316.932019
 Phillipston, MA16.4816.4816.482018
 Pittsfield, MA19.4239.9439.942019
 Plainfield, MA19.4219.4219.422019
 Plainville, MA15.0617.5717.572018
 Plymouth, MA16.4616.4616.462018
 Plympton, MA17.5217.5217.522018
 Princeton, MA16.0216.0216.022019
 Provincetown, MA7.066.756.752019
 Quincy, MA13.3427.0427.042018
 Randolph, MA14.9829.0129.012019
 Raynham, MA14.2319.5819.582019
 Reading, MA14.2314.4814.482019
 Rehoboth, MA11.9711.9711.972018
 Revere, MA12.1123.6823.682019
 Richmond, MA11.7511.7511.752018
 Rochester, MA1414142019
 Rockland, MA17.9217.9217.922019
 Rockport, MA9.869.869.862019
 Roslindale, MA10.4825.225.22018
 Rowe, MA6.8614.7314.732018
 Rowley, MA14.6814.6814.682019
 Roxbury, MA10.4825.225.22018
 Royalston, MA14.4414.4414.442018
 Russell, MA22.6925.9525.952019
 Rutland, MA18.1318.1318.132018
 Salem, MA15.129.5529.552019
 Salisbury, MA11.8611.8611.862019
 Sandisfield, MA12.0312.0312.032019
 Sandwich, MA14.3214.3214.322019
 Saugus, MA12.1825.7825.782019
 Savoy, MA15.1715.1715.172019
 Scituate, MA13.7413.7413.742019
 Seekonk, MA13.3528.5228.522018
 Sharon, MA19.4119.4119.412019
 Sheffield, MA14.7414.7414.742018
 Shelburne, MA15.7615.7615.762018
 Sherborn, MA19.319.319.32018
 Shirley, MA16.0816.0816.082019
 Shrewsbury, MA12.6612.6612.662018
 Shutesbury, MA23.0623.0623.062018
 Somerset, MA16.9629.0229.022018
 Somerville, MA11.3118.2118.212018
 South Boston, MA10.4825.225.22018
 South Hadley, MA17.7517.7517.752019
 Southampton, MA16.3116.3116.312019
 Southborough, MA16.7416.7416.742019
 Southbridge, MA20.7520.7520.752018
 Southwick, MA17.4717.4717.472019
 Spencer, MA13.8613.8613.862019
 Springfield, MA19.6839.2839.282018
 Sterling, MA17.2717.2717.272019
 Stockbridge, MA9.769.769.762018
 Stoneham, MA11.2221.3321.332019
 Stoughton, MA15.3426.7326.732019
 Stow, MA20.1320.1320.132019
 Sturbridge, MA19.1519.1519.152019
 Sudbury, MA17.9324.324.32018
 Sunderland, MA15.3315.3315.332019
 Sutton, MA16.5516.5516.552018
 Swampscott, MA1628.8328.832018
 Swansea, MA15.2825.1825.182018
 Taunton, MA15.7234.4334.432018
 Templeton, MA16.7216.7216.722018
 Tewksbury, MA15.8427.6327.632019
 Tisbury, MA9.458.928.922018
 Tolland, MA8.568.568.562018
 Topsfield, MA1717172019
 Townsend, MA20.2620.2620.262018
 Truro, MA7.377.227.222018
 Tyngsboro, MA16.9316.9316.932019
 Tyringham, MA6.716.716.712019
 Upton, MA17.3117.3117.312019
 Uxbridge, MA17.1717.1717.172018
 Wakefield, MA12.8325.1525.152019
 Wales, MA17.8417.8417.842018
 Walpole, MA15.120.0820.082019
 Waltham, MA12.6127.9727.972018
 Ware, MA20.2120.2120.212019
 Wareham, MA10.9410.9410.942019
 Warren, MA17.3217.3217.322018
 Warwick, MA21.2421.2421.242019
 Washington, MA14.8314.8314.832019
 Watertown, MA12.8823.9523.952019
 Wayland, MA18.0318.0318.032018
 Webster, MA15.3315.3315.332019
 Wellesley, MA11.5711.5711.572019
 Wellfleet, MA7.737.47.42019
 Wendell, MA20.9620.9620.962018
 Wenham, MA18.7918.7918.792018
 West Boylston, MA18.8518.8518.852019
 West Bridgewater, MA17.128.5828.582018
 West Brookfield, MA15.6715.6715.672019
 West Newbury, MA14.5714.5714.572019
 West Roxbury, MA10.4825.225.22018
 West Springfield, MA17.0532.932.92018
 West Stockbridge, MA12.1312.1312.132018
 West Tisbury, MA6.186.186.182019
 Westborough, MA18.3318.3318.332019
 Westfield, MA19.6737.9437.942019
 Westford, MA16.1816.3816.382018
 Westhampton, MA19.4319.4319.432018
 Westminster, MA18.2518.2518.252019
 Weston, MA12.5912.5912.592019
 Westport, MA8.178.178.172018
 Westwood, MA14.6528.2428.242019
 Weymouth, MA12.1219.0519.052019
 Whately, MA15.5215.5215.522019
 Whitman, MA16.0116.0116.012018
 Wilbraham, MA21.821.821.82019
 Williamsburg, MA20.1820.1820.182018
 Williamstown, MA17.9417.9417.942018
 Wilmington, MA14.4132.4632.462018
 Winchendon, MA17.3517.3517.352018
 Winchester, MA12.1911.511.52018
 Windsor, MA13.4613.4613.462018
 Winthrop, MA13.1813.1813.182019
 Woburn, MA9.8924.9524.952018
 Worcester, MA18.9134.0334.032018
 Worthington, MA15.8215.8215.822018
 Wrentham, MA14.2418.2518.252018
 Yarmouth, MA10.110.110.12019